Giovanni Di Benedetto

a.k.a. Gianni Di/De Benedetto, John Hawkwood

Filmographies & Images (click on the face to access to the thread)
ImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImage
Post Reply
User avatar
Emiliano
Posts: 887

Giovanni Di Benedetto

Post by Emiliano » 04/09/2018, 13:01

Giovanni Di Benedetto

Giovanni Di Benedetto - ritratto.JPG

Alias: Gianni Di Benedetto, Gianni De Benedetto, John Hawkwood.
Born in 1921, degree in political science, publicist, translator (he spoke English, German and French) and of course very prolific "caratterista" of italian cinema. (Info from CV)

FILMOGRAPHY

1952
  1. Il brigante di Tacca del Lupo (uncredited) .... role?

    1954
  2. L'arte di arrangiarsi .... On. Toscano (title from CV - no pic)

    1960
    Il sangue e la rosa (uncredited) .... Police Marshal (title from CV - no pic)

    1963
  3. Ercole sfida Sansone (credited) .... (no pic)
  4. Il processo di Verona .... Carlo Pareschi (title from CV - no pic)

    1966
  5. La Bibbia (uncredited) (title from CV - no pic)

    1967
    L'avventuriero (as Gianni De Benedetto) .... Lt. Bolt (title from CV - no pic)

    1968
  6. Nude si muore (as John Hawkwood) .... Prof. Di Brazzi

    1970
  7. L'uccello dalle piume di cristallo (uncredited) .... Prof. Rinaldi
  8. Lettera al Kremlino (uncredited) (title from CV - no pic)

    1971
  9. Il gatto a nove code (uncredited) .... Solmi, Chief of Squadra Mobile

    1974
  10. L'ossessa (as Gianni De Benedetto) .... role?

    1975
  11. Il giustiziere sfida la città as Gianni De Benedetto) .... Police Inspector
  12. L'ultimo treno della notte (uncredited) .... Intellectual on the train
  13. La polizia accusa: il Servizio Segreto uccide (as Gianni De Benedetto) .... General Eugenio Stocchi

    1977
  14. La svastica nel ventre (as Gianni De Benedetto) .... Nazi officer

    2002
  15. La felicità non costa niente (title from CV - no pic)

TV (from CV)
  • The Joker - direct by Marco Costantini – Bavaria
  • Fuga dal Paradiso - direct by Pasculli (rai due)
  • Michelangelo - direct by Jerry London (rai uno)
  • Atto di dolore direct by Pasquale Squitieri
  • Hollywood mom amour - direct by Amato/Moretti
  • Edera - direct by Fabrizio Costa
  • Blank Meier, Jensen - direct by M. Mackenroth (in tedesco)
  • Preister Daens - direct by Stijin Conino (in francese)
  • Gangsters - direct by Marco Guglielmi
  • Bugie rosse - direct by P.F. Campanella
  • Him (Destino) - direct by Norman Jewison
  • Soro 5113 – Folge 1 & 2 - direct by Thomas Nikel
  • Strassen von Berlin – Die Akte Stalin - direct by Werner Masten
  • In nome della famiglia - direct by Verdecchi
  • Volare - direct by De Sisti
  • Cadaveri eccellenti - direct by Ricky Tognazzi
  • Camici Bianchi - direct by Amatucci

User avatar
Emiliano
Posts: 887

Re: Giovanni Di Benedetto

Post by Emiliano » 04/09/2018, 13:03

Nude... si muore (1968)
Nude... si muore (1968).jpg

L'uccello dalle piume di cristallo (1970)
L'uccello dalle piume di cristallo (1970).JPG

La polizia accusa: il Servizio Segreto uccide (1975)
La polizia accusa il Servizio Segreto uccide (1975) 1.JPG
La polizia accusa il Servizio Segreto uccide (1975) 2.JPG

L'ossessa (1974)
L'Ossessa - Gianni Di Benedetto.jpg

La svastica nel ventre (1977)
La svastica nel ventre (1977).JPG

L'ultimo treno della notte (1975)
L'ultimo treno della notte (1975).JPG

Il gatto a nove code (1971)
Il gatto a nove code (1971).jpg

User avatar
Emiliano
Posts: 887

Re: Giovanni Di Benedetto

Post by Emiliano » 21/10/2018, 7:51

Il giustiziere sfida la città (1975) as Police inspector

Il giustiziere sfida la città (1975) 1.jpg
Il giustiziere sfida la città (1975) 2.jpg

Post Reply