Catharina Dahlin

Filmographies & Images
ImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImage
Post Reply
User avatar
Emiliano
Posts: 1093
Contact:

Catharina Dahlin

Post by Emiliano » 29/08/2018, 15:01

Catharina Dahlin in the Annuario degli attori 1974

Catharina Dahlin.jpg

Alias: Caterina Dalin, Caterina Dahlin

Catharina Dahlin is a Swedish actress, born in Sundsvall on 31 July 1944. She always dreamed of being an actress and after landing a small role in an Italian film, she ended up living and working in Italy, playing uncredited roles in many films during the 1970s and 80s. For many years, she lived with a director named Roberto Carnicci, who was friends with Fellini, and Catharina was able to get small roles in four of Fellini's films: Satyricon (1969), Roma (1972), Amarcord (1973) and La città delle donne (1980). Amidst her many small roles, she also had quite a few speaking parts, such as happened in Delitto sull'autostrada (1982), where she's jokingly seduced by Tomas Milian that asks to her: "Do you have a license for these pair of eyes"?

Catharina moved back to Sweden in 1983 and began to work with astrology. She also studied to be a healer and has continued her acting career by appearing in some films by Swedish director Lars Mohlin.

Source: Swedish article about Catharina's 65th birthday found here: https://www.st.nu/artikel/slakt-o-vanne ... ller-65-ar

Catharina was identified in January 19, 2013 thanks to her listing in the Annuario degli attori 1974.

CIDb - IMDb - YT Channel


FILMOGRAPHY

1977
  1. Al di là del bene e del male (uncredited) .... Prostitute (pic lost)
  2. Doppio delitto (credited) .... Edith
  3. L'altra metà del cielo (uncredited) .... Party guest
  4. Per amore di Poppea (uncredited) .... Servant

    1978
  5. Emanuelle e le porno notti (uncredited) .... Horny woman sitting on dildo-chair

    1979
  6. La supplente va in città (uncredited) .... German customer
  7. Pensione amore servizio completo (uncredited) .... Romant client of Pensione Amore

    1980
  8. La città delle donne (uncredited) .... Housemaid / Stan Laurel

    1982
  9. Delitto sull'autostrada (uncredited) .... Cinema cashier

    1983
  10. 2019 - Dopo la caduta di New York (uncredited) .... Rat eater
  11. Il tassinaro (uncredited) .... Sheik's girl
  12. Lo specchio del desiderio (uncredited) .... Prostitute

User avatar
Emiliano
Posts: 1093
Contact:

Re: Catharina Dahlin

Post by Emiliano » 18/11/2018, 16:23

Per amore di Poppea (1977) as Servant
Per amore di Poppea (1977).JPG

La supplente va in città (1979) as German customer
La supplente va in città (1979).jpg

A "famous" role in Delitto sull'autostrada (1982) as the Cinema cashier
Delitto sull'autostrada (1982).jpg

The blonde with the black jacket in 2019 - Dopo la caduta di New York (1983) as Rat eater
2019 dopo la caduta di New York (1983).jpg

Lo specchio del desiderio (1983) as Prostitute
Lo specchio del desiderio (1983).jpg

User avatar
Johan Melle

I don't like mirrors
Posts: 1540

Re: Catharina Dahlin

Post by Johan Melle » 18/11/2018, 16:26

I knew she looked familiar and now I just remembered where I have seen Caterina before! In the great mondo movie Emanuelle e le porno notti (1978) she appears as one of the horny women who are humping up and down on dildo-chairs while they watch a naked muscleman!

Emanuelle e le porno notti (1978) 1.jpg
Emanuelle e le porno notti (1978) 2.jpg
Emanuelle e le porno notti (1978) 3.jpg

User avatar
Ciavazzaro

Arrosio
Posts: 974

Re: Catharina Dahlin

Post by Ciavazzaro » 18/11/2018, 16:33

L'altra metà del cielo (1978) as Party guest
L'altra metà del cielo (1978) 1.jpg
L'altra metà del cielo (1978) 2.jpg

Il tassinaro (1983) as Sheik's girl
Il tassinaro (1983).jpg

User avatar
Emiliano
Posts: 1093
Contact:

Re: Catharina Dahlin

Post by Emiliano » 18/11/2018, 16:45

Pensione amore servizio completo (1979) as Satisfied hotel guest
Pensione amore servizio completo (1979) 1.jpg
Pensione amore servizio completo (1979) 2.jpg
Pensione amore servizio completo (1979) 3.jpg
ID by Ciavazzaro

User avatar
Emiliano
Posts: 1093
Contact:

Re: Catharina Dahlin

Post by Emiliano » 18/11/2018, 17:15

Some personal photos of Catharina, taked from an album published on the net by Roberto Carnicci - he's present in the 3rd photo and looks at her, for unknown reason, in a strage way :p

Caterina Dahlin album di Roberto Carnicci 1.jpg
Caterina Dahlin album di Roberto Carnicci 2.jpg
Caterina Dahlin album di Roberto Carnicci (con).jpg

User avatar
Johan Melle

I don't like mirrors
Posts: 1540

Re: Catharina Dahlin

Post by Johan Melle » 18/11/2018, 17:18

Catharina as Ettore Manni's housemaid in Fellini's La città delle donne (1980)
Citta Delle Donne - Catharina Dahlin1.jpg
Citta Delle Donne - Catharina Dahlin2.jpg
Citta Delle Donne - Catharina Dahlin3.jpg

She then re-appears at the end of the film in a very bizarre scene in which she is dressed up as Stan Laurel, and Fiammetta Baralla is dressed up as Oliver Hardy!
Citta Delle Donne - Catharina Dahlin4.jpg

Post Reply